Calendar

2019 January

17.01.2019 at 19.00

BRAHMS AND BARBER

Venue: Concerthall
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Artists: Kuopio City Orchestra, soloist Amalie Stalheim (cello)
22.01.2019 at 19.00

Estonian Broadcasting Company Musician of the Year 2018 – Risto Joost

Venue: ERR studio
Location: Tallinn Estonia
Artists: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
23.01.2019 at 18.00

Countertenor Risto Joost: H. Purcell, F. Corbetta, C. Kreek, D. Buxtehude

Venue: Jõgeva church
Location: Jõgeva, Estonia
Artists: Risto Joost (countertenor), Villu Vihermäe (viola da gamba), Kristo Käo (theorb/baroque guitar), Ene Salumäe (organ)
24.01.2019 at 19.00

Countertenor Risto Joost: H. Purcell, F. Corbetta, C. Kreek, D. Buxtehude

Venue: St. Nicholas' Church
Location: Tallinn Estonia
Artists: Risto Joost (countertenor), Villu Vihermäe (viola da gamba), Kristo Käo (theorb/baroque guitar), Ene Salumäe (organ)

2019 February

01.02.2019 at 20.00

I. Stravinsky OEDIPUS REX, C. Debussy TROIS NOCTURNES

Venue: Erfurt Theatre
Location: Erfurt, Germany
Artists: MDR SINFONIEORCHESTER, MDR RUNDFUNKCHOR, soloists Norbert Ernst (tenor), Annely Peebo (alt), Luciano Batinić (bass), Oleg Tsibulko (bass), Raimonds Bramanis (tenor)
02.02.2019 at 20.00

I. Stravinsky OEDIPUS REX, C. Debussy TROIS NOCTURNES

Venue: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Artists: MDR SINFONIEORCHESTER, MDR RUNDFUNKCHOR, soloists Norbert Ernst (tenor), Annely Peebo (alt), Luciano Batinić (bass), Oleg Tsibulko (bass), Raimonds Bramanis (tenor)
14.02.2019 at 19.00

A. Schoenberg PIERROT LUNAIRE, R. Strauss METAMORFOSEN

Venue: Tallinn Philharmonic Society House of Blackheads, White Hall
Location: Tallinn Estonia
Artists: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Iris Oja
22.02.2019 at 19.30

A. Pärt CANTUS IN MEMORIAM BELJAMIN BRITTEN, L. V. Beethoven SYMPHONY NO 2

Venue: Freiheitshalle
Location: Hof, Germany
Artists: Hofer Symphonikern, ALina Pogostkina (violin)

2019 March

06.03.2019 at 19.30

Tora Augestad with Chamber Orchestra: G. Mahler, R. Schumann, J. Sibelius

Venue: Bergen University Concert Hall
Location: Bergen, Norway
Artists: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, soloist Tora Augestad
15.03.2019 at 19.00

E. Elgar THE DREAM OF GERONTIUS

Venue: Liepāja
Location: Liepāja, Latvija
Artists: Liepāja Symphony Orchestra
22.03.2019 at 20.00

G. Mahler, R. Wagner, J. Brahms

Venue: Paulinum
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Artists: MDR RUNDFUNKCHOR
30.03.2019 at 20.00

J. S. Bach ST MATTHEW PASSION

Venue: Frauenkirche Dresden
Location: Dresden, Germany
Artists: MDR SINFONIEORCHESTER, MDR RUNDFUNKCHOR, soloists Ilse Eerens (sopran), Catriona Morison (alt), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Christof Fischesser (bass), Kresimir Strazanac (bass)
31.03.2019 at 19.30

J. S. Bach ST MATTHEW PASSION

Venue: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Artists: MDR SINFONIEORCHESTER, MDR RUNDFUNKCHOR, soloists Ilse Eerens (sopran), Catriona Morison (alt), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor), Christof Fischesser (bass), Kresimir Strazanac (bass)

2019 April

04.04.2019 at 19.00

A. Dvořák SCHERZO CAPRICCOSO, B. Bartók THE MIRACULOUS MANDARIN, F. Liszt LES PRELUDES

Venue: City of Ostrava Cultural Centre
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Artists: Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, soloist Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
07.04.2019 at 11.15

W. A. Mozart SYMPHONY No 35, CONCERTO No 3

Venue: Salle Metropole
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Artists: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

2019 May

10.05.2019 at 20.00

LEIPZIGER ROMANTIK

Venue: Paulinum
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Artists: MDR RUNDFUNKCHOR

2019 June

08.06.2019 at 19.00

ERI KLAS OPERA GALA

Venue: Estonian National Opera
Location: Tallinn Estonia
Artists: Estonian National Opera
15.06.2019 at 19.00

G.Verdi REQUIEM

Venue: Tõrva City Square
Location: Tõrva, Estonia
Artists: ERSO, Voces Musicales, Collegium Musicale, soloists Anush Hovhannisyan (Soprano), Monika-Evelin Liiv (Mezzo-soprano), Ji-Min Park (Tenore), Krzysztof Szumanski (Bass-Bariton)

2019 July

06.07.2019 at 19.00

Song Celebration „To the Teacher“

Venue: Song Festival Grounds
Location: Tallinn Estonia
Artists: